Data contributors

We are nothing without all the data contributors who spend time and a lot of effort designing field experiments, collecting the data and supporting open data efforts like SAPFLUXNET by sharing their data.

Here is the list of the amazing people making SAPFLUXNET possible:

  • A. Christopher Oishi, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station, Coweeta Hydrologic Laboratory
  • Adrià Barbeta, INRA Bordeaux
  • Alain Rocheteau, IRD
  • Alexander Röll, University of Göttingen
  • Alexandr Shashkin, Sukachev Institute of forest SB RAS
  • Alexey Rubtsov, Sukachev Institute of forest SB RAS
  • Alicia Forner, MNCN – CSIC
  • Altaf Arain, McMaster University
  • Alvaro Lopez-Bernal, University of Córdoba
  • Anders Lindroth, Physical Geography and Ecosystem Science, Lund University
  • André Granier, INRA
  • Andrei Lapenas, University at Albany, SUNY
  • Andrej Varlagin, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution RAS
  • Ankur Desai, University of Wisconsin
  • Anne Griebel, The University of Melbourne
  • Ashley Matheny, Ohio State University, University of Texas at Austin
  • Bernhard Schuldt, University of Göttingen
  • Bethany Blakely, University of Minnesota
  • Brent Ewers, University of Wyoming
  • Bruno Rosado, UERJ
  • Carter Berry, University of New Hampshire
  • Cate Macinnis-Ng, University of Auckland
  • Cesar Cisneros, University of Twente
  • Chandra Prasad Ghimire, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
  • Chen hui, Tsinghua
  • Christiaan van der Tol, NA
  • Christiane Werner, Universität Freiburg
  • Christoph Leuschner, University of Göttingen
  • Cleiton Eller, University of Campinas
  • Clément Stahl, INRA, UMR Ecofog
  • Damien Bonal, INRA, UMR EEF
  • Daniel BERVEILLER, CNRS
  • David Aguadé, CREAF
  • David Ellsworth, Western Sydney Univeristy
  • David Forrester, Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
  • Dietmar Lüttschwager, ZALF Müncheberg
  • Edoardo Cremonese, Environmental Protection Agency of Aosta Valley (ARPA VdA)
  • Elisenda Sánchez-Costa, IDAEA-CSIC
  • Eric Beamesderfer, McMaster University
  • Fernando Casanoves, CATIE
  • Fernando Valladares, MNCN – CSIC
  • Frank M. Thomas, University of Trier, Faculty of Regional and Environmental Sciences, Geobotany
  • Frederic C. Do, IRD
  • Fredrik Lagergren, Physical Geography and Ecosystem Science, Lund University
  • Friso Holwerda, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Centro de Ciencias de la Atmósfera
  • Furong Niu, University of Göttingen
  • Fyodor Tatarinov, WIS
  • Ge Sun, USDA Forest Service
  • George Robinson, University at Albany, SUNY
  • Georgianne Moore, Texas A&M University
  • Gerhard Wieser, Dpt. Alpine Timberline Ecophysiology,BFW, Innsnruck, Austria
  • Gil Bohrer, Ohio State University
  • H.J. (Ilja) van Meerveld, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Heather Kropp, Colgate University
  • Heidi Asbjornsen, University of New Hampshire
  • Holm Voigt, University of Bonn
  • Hongzhong Dang, Chinese Academy of Forestry
  • Hubert Jochheim, ZALF Müncheberg
  • Humberto Rocha, USP
  • Ingo Heinrich, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, German Research Centre for Geosciences
  • Ismael Aranda, INIA
  • James Irvine, Yellowstone Ecological Research Centre
  • Jan Elbers, Alterra, Wageningen UR
  • Jean-Christophe Domec, Duke University
  • Jean-Marc Limousin, CEFE CNRS, Montpellier
  • Jean-Marc Ourcival, CEFE CNRS, Montpellier
  • Jeffrey Warren, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • John Grace, University of Edinburgh
  • Johnny Boggs, USDA Forest Service
  • Jordi Martínez-Vilalta, CREAF
  • Jorge David, ISA/ULisboa
  • Josef Urban, Mendel University in Brno
  • Josep Peñuelas, CREAF
  • Juan Carlos Linares, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
  • Juan Carlos Suárez Salazar, UNIVERSIDAD DE LA AMAZONIA
  • Julia Kaplick, University of Auckland
  • Justyna Szatniewska, Global Change Research Institute CAS
  • Karina Schäfer, Rutgers University Newark
  • Katherine Rascher, NA
  • Kenneth Clark, US Forest Service
  • Kimberly Novick, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Koong Yi, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Kristina Anderson-Teixeira, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Insitute - Conservation Ecology Center
  • Leif Klemedtsson, Dept. of Earth Sciences, University of Gothenburg
  • Leonardo Montagnani, Free University of Bolzano/Bozen
  • Lisa Wingate, INRA
  • Lucy Rowland, University of Exeter
  • Luiza Maria Aparecido, Texas A&M University
  • Maj-Lena Linderson, Dept. of Physical Geography and Ecosystem Science, Lund University
  • Mark Adams, University of Sydney
  • Mark Gush, CSIR
  • Marko Stojanović, Global Change Research Institute CAS
  • Marta Galvagno, Environmental Protection Agency of Aosta Valley (ARPA VdA)
  • Maurizio Mencuccini, ICREA-CREAF
  • Meelis Mölder, Physical Geography and Ecosystem Science, Lund University
  • Michael Loranty, Colgate University
  • Michal Dohnal, CTU in Prague
  • Mirco Migliavacca, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemestry
  • Miroslav Tesař, IH CAS
  • Nate McDowell, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL), USA
  • Nicolas DELPIERRE, Université Paris-Sud
  • Nikolaus Obojes, Eurac Research
  • Niles Hasselquist, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)
  • Omar Garcia-Tejera, Institute for Sustainable Agriculture (IAS-CSIC)
  • Oscar Perez-Priego, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemestry
  • Pablo Peri, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria
  • Pantana Tor-ngern, Chulalongkorn University
  • Patricia Brito, Dpt. Plant Biology, Universidad de La Laguna (ULL), tenerife, Spain
  • Patrick Fonti, Swiss Federal Research Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research (WSL)
  • Patrick Lane, The University of Melbourne
  • Patrick Meir, ANU / University of Edinburgh
  • Patrick Mitchell, CSIRO
  • Paul Bolstad, University of Minnesota
  • Paul Hanson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Paul Jarvis, University of Edinburgh
  • Petra Lang, University of Trier, Faculty of Regional and Environmental Sciences, Geobotany
  • Pilar Llorens, IDAEA-CSIC
  • Rachael Nolan, University of Technology Sydney
  • Rafael Oliveira, University of Campinas
  • Rafael Poyatos, CREAF
  • Ram Oren, Duke University
  • Rebekka Boegelein, Faculty of Regional and Environmental Sciences - Geobotany, University of Trier
  • Rich Norby, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Richard L. Peters, Swiss Federal Research Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research (WSL)
  • Robert Baxter, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences, University of Durham, UK
  • Roberto Luis Salomón, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  • Roman Zweifel, WSL, Birmensdorf, Switzerland
  • Ryogo Nakada, Hokkaido Regional Breeding Office, Forest Tree Breeding Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute
  • Santiago Sabaté, University of Barcelona
  • Scott Allen, ETH Zurich
  • Sean McMahon, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
  • Sebastian Pfautsch, University of Sydney
  • Sebinasi Dzikiti, CSIR
  • Stan Wullschleger, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Supat Isarangkool na Ayutthaya, KKU
  • Susana Alvarado, Instituto de Ecología A.C., Red de Ecología Funcional
  • Tarek S. El-Madany, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemestry
  • Teemu Hölttä, Forest Sciences, University of Helsinki
  • Teemu Paljakka, Forest Sciences, University of Helsinki
  • Teresa David, INIAV IP
  • Teresa Gimeno, INRA
  • Valentine Herrmann, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Insitute - Conservation Ecology Center
  • Víctor Lechuga, Universidad de Jaén
  • Virginia Hernandez-Santana, Instituto de recursos naturales y agrobiología de Sevilla (IRNAS)-CSIC
  • Walter Oberhuber, Botany University Innsbruck
  • William Pockman, Department of Biology, University of New Mexico, USA
  • Willy Werner, Faculty of Regional and Environmental Sciences - Geobotany, University of Trier
  • Yakir Preisler, WIS
  • Yan Guangyu, MECWE-Xiamen university
  • Yann Salmon, University of Edinburgh / University of Helsinki